- SHOP
- /
- Active Ingredients
- /
- Vitamins, proteins & antioxidants
- /
- Vitamin E - liquid Ph. Eur.
Vitamin E - liquid Ph. Eur.
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may contain alpha, beta, gamma, or delta tocopherols. It is an excellent additive in the production of all cosmetic products for skin and hair. It also prevents rancidity of fats in your products and thus extends the shelf life of oils and butters. It regulates oxidation-reduction processes and thereby protects unsaturated fatty acids from oxidation.
Vitamin E – significance
Free radicals are highly reactive molecules produced as a by-product of normal metabolic reactions in the body. Free radicals »steal« electrons from the molecules of healthy cells and thereby damage them. The most important function of vitamin E is to protect the membranes of body cells from free radicals and their harmful effects, thereby maintaining membrane integrity. As the only membrane-bound antioxidant, vitamin E plays a key role in preventing cell damage caused by oxidative stress, which is associated with premature aging, the onset of cataracts, uncontrolled diabetes, certain cancers, various inflammations and infections, and cardiovascular diseases. Vitamin E, for example, protects LDL (low-density lipoproteins – see article Cholesterol) from oxidation, thereby inhibiting the formation of atherosclerotic lesions and plaques in the arteries.
Vitamin E as an antioxidant helps stabilize cell membranes and protects tissues that are particularly sensitive to oxidation from the harmful effects of free radicals: tissues of the eyes, skin, liver, breasts, and testes. It also plays an important role in the immune system, as it also protects the membranes of the specialized cells of this system. In addition to the above, vitamin E also increases the biological availability of vitamin A by preventing its oxidation in the intestine.
Vitamin E is fat-soluble and can be used
in creams and lotions 0.2 – 5 %
in massage oils 0.5 – 2.5 %
in lip balms, ointments 0.2 – 5 %
Intended for cosmetic use and not for consumption!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.