SKU: 001821

Vitamin E - liquid Ph. Eur.

From4,00 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
INCI: dl alpha tocopherol
Product Description

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may contain alpha, beta, gamma, or delta tocopherols. It is an excellent additive in the production of all cosmetic products for skin and hair. It also prevents rancidity of fats in your products and thus extends the shelf life of oils and butters. It regulates oxidation-reduction processes and thereby protects unsaturated fatty acids from oxidation.

Vitamin E – significance

Free radicals are highly reactive molecules produced as a by-product of normal metabolic reactions in the body. Free radicals »steal« electrons from the molecules of healthy cells and thereby damage them. The most important function of vitamin E is to protect the membranes of body cells from free radicals and their harmful effects, thereby maintaining membrane integrity. As the only membrane-bound antioxidant, vitamin E plays a key role in preventing cell damage caused by oxidative stress, which is associated with premature aging, the onset of cataracts, uncontrolled diabetes, certain cancers, various inflammations and infections, and cardiovascular diseases. Vitamin E, for example, protects LDL (low-density lipoproteins – see article Cholesterol) from oxidation, thereby inhibiting the formation of atherosclerotic lesions and plaques in the arteries.

Vitamin E as an antioxidant helps stabilize cell membranes and protects tissues that are particularly sensitive to oxidation from the harmful effects of free radicals: tissues of the eyes, skin, liver, breasts, and testes. It also plays an important role in the immune system, as it also protects the membranes of the specialized cells of this system. In addition to the above, vitamin E also increases the biological availability of vitamin A by preventing its oxidation in the intestine.

Vitamin E is fat-soluble and can be used

in creams and lotions 0.2 – 5 %
in massage oils 0.5 – 2.5 %
in lip balms, ointments 0.2 – 5 %

Intended for cosmetic use and not for consumption!

Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.