- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil
Origin: Netherlands
Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a biennial plant said to have numerous medicinal benefits. It is believed to help maintain strong, healthy hair, and is also used for synthesizing products intended for skin care and dietary supplements.
Evening primrose oil is also said to help in the treatment of many skin conditions. Since it effectively combats irritated and burned skin, it is a common ingredient in moisturizing body lotions. The oil is also believed to help strengthen nails.
In folk medicine, an infusion of evening primrose flowers is valued for its calming and astringent properties; it is used internally for asthmatic and wheezing coughs, gastrointestinal disorders, and pain caused by agitation, and externally as a warm compress for bruises and wound healing.
Evening primrose oil is registered abroad for the treatment of atopic eczema, allergic skin conditions, and mastalgia (breast pain). As a dietary supplement, it is also helpful for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), psoriasis, multiple sclerosis, elevated blood cholesterol, rheumatoid arthritis, post-viral fatigue, asthma, and diabetic neuropathy.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.