SKU: 000492

Castor oil BIO - cold pressed

BIO!
From3,00 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Organic castor oil (INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil)
Product Description
Origin: India
 
Castor oil, recognized for thousands of years, is renowned for its nourishing effects on the skin, and also promotes healthy growth of hair, eyelashes, and eyebrows.
 
Castor oil has a high content (almost 90%) of ricinoleic fatty acid; its composition has a beneficial effect on various skin conditions, works in the care against stretch marks and the first signs of aging. Due to its specific composition, it is also excellent for caring for both dry and oily skin.
 
Appearance: very thick, yellowish to white in color, possibly opaque
 
Use a mixture of extra virgin olive oil and castor oil to cleanse your face using the so-called oil cleansing method (OCM).
 
Suitable for:
All skin types, especially problematic skin. Use as a treatment for damaged and brittle hair.
 
Oil cleansing method:
Apply the oil mixture to dry, uncleansed skin. Soak a cloth in hot water and place it over your oiled face. The heat of the cloth will open the pores and stimulate the skin cleansing process. When the cloth cools, gently massage the skin for another minute, focusing on problem areas, then place the hot cloth on your face again to allow the oil to remove impurities from the pores. After the treatment, remove the last traces of oil with a soft cloth, then refresh and moisturize the skin with a toner.
 
Stimulating eyelash and eyebrow growth: Apply a small amount of castor oil to the eyelashes and eyebrows.
 
Castor oil in a small percentage is also an excellent addition in the making of homemade soaps, as soap made with castor oil lathers wonderfully.

Our organic castor oil is cold-pressed, which means:

"Cold pressing stands out as a completely natural method of extracting oil that preserves the natural nutrients, vitamins, and properties of the oil without the use of heat or chemicals."

This means that solvents – such as hexane, for example – are not used at all in its production. Therefore, the oil contains no solvents or any chemicals!
 
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.