- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Palm oil
Palm oil
Refined palm oil is obtained from the African oil palm (lat. Elaeis guinnensis). It is light yellow in colour, creamy and completely odourless. It is suitable for making homemade soap, as it promotes the saponification of oils.
Palm oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry due to its versatile properties. It is used for:
1. Texture and softening/emollient properties: Palm oil is rich in fatty acids, making it an excellent emollient. It helps to soften and soothe the skin, and also improves its overall appearance.
2. Moisturising: Its emollient nature helps to retain moisture, which is beneficial in lotions, creams and lip balms.
3. Stability: Palm oil has natural stability due to its saturated fats, which helps to extend the shelf life of cosmetic products.
4. Cleansing properties: In soap making, palm oil contributes to a creamy lather and helps to cleanse the skin effectively.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.