- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Shea butter - refined
Shea butter - refined
In West Africa grow trees called Karite Butyrospermum parkii. There, karite means life, and the fruit of this tree — small nuts — has a miraculous effect on the health and beauty of the skin. African healers have been using shea butter for thousands of years as food, medicine, and protection against the harmful effects of the sun's rays, as it contains a natural protection factor of 4. Due to its high content of fatty acids, saturated and unsaturated fatty acids with triglycerides, provitamin A, vitamin E, and allantoin, it is ideal for caring for dry and mature skin. It moisturises the skin and restores its elasticity. It has a mild antibacterial effect and is even more effective than coconut oil in regenerating skin cells. It also soothes minor skin inflammation and can even help in the healing of scars.
It can be used without any additives or as a base for making creams. It is most commonly found in face and body creams, hand care creams, and lip balms. In cooking, it is often used instead of cocoa butter in the production of chocolate, as it does not leave stains when the temperature fluctuates.
Refined shea butter, unlike our unrefined variety, has been purified and therefore no longer has its characteristic scent, which not everyone finds pleasant. It is also no longer yellowish, but rather a muted white colour.
The butter is packaged in chunks in PP or PE containers!
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use only!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.