- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Oat oil, refined, deodorized
Oat oil, refined, deodorized
Oleic and linoleic acid are present in roughly equal proportions in the triglycerides (each around 40%), followed
by palmitic acid, and in small proportions also stearic and alpha-linolenic acid. Among the unsaponifiable matter there is a high proportion of phytosterols and a smaller proportion of tocopherols.
Stability and heating: Based on its composition, oat oil belongs to the less stable oils with a medium
shelf life. We recommend storing it in a cool and dark place. Use it in smaller proportions in products and protect it with antioxidants. It is best not to heat it.
Oil properties: Oat oil is used primarily for mature, dry, and atypical skin. It has anti-inflammatory,
regenerative, and emollient effects. It helps restore a disrupted lipid barrier function.
Use in: The oil is suitable for use in creams, lotions, serums, and other cosmetic products
All our oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.