- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Prickly pear cactus (Opuntia) seed oil
Prickly pear cactus (Opuntia) seed oil
Approximately half of the triglycerides consists of the doubly unsaturated linoleic acid, followed in roughly equal proportions by palmitic and oleic acid. In smaller proportions the oil also contains stearic, alpha-
linolenic, and palmitoleic acid. Among the unsaponifiable matter there is a high proportion of phytosterols and a smaller proportion of tocopherols, as well as vitamin K and carotenoids.
Stability and heating: Based on its composition, prickly pear oil belongs to the less stable oils with a shorter
shelf life. We recommend storing it in a cool and dark place. Use it in smaller proportions in products and protect it with antioxidants. It is best not to heat it.
Oil properties: Prickly pear oil is used primarily for dry skin with a disrupted lipid barrier.
It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, improves skin moisture, and soothes inflammation.
Use in: The oil is suitable for use in creams, lotions, serums, and other cosmetic products
All our oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.