- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Black currant seed oil
Black currant seed oil
seeds from which the oil is extracted.
linoleic acid, followed by alpha- and gamma-linolenic acid and oleic acid in roughly equal proportions. Blackcurrant oil
is unique in that it contains the extremely rare stearidonic acid (four times unsaturated),
which belongs to the omega-3 fatty acids. In smaller proportions it also contains palmitic, stearic,
vaccenic and gondoic acid. Among the unsaponifiable substances, there is a considerable proportion of vitamin E (predominantly ϒ-
tocopherol).
shelf life, so store it in a cool and dark place. Use it in products in a smaller proportion (best in night care products) and
protect it with antioxidants. It is best not to heat it.
its composition, it is suitable for both dry and oily and sensitive skin. It is also used as
anti-age care. Studies have also shown a positive effect in rheumatoid arthritis.
All our oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.