SKU: 000072

Grape seed oil

From2,10 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Refined grape seed oil (INCI: Vitis vinifera)
Product Description
A non-greasy, light oil that absorbs quickly into the skin. Suitable for oily skin, both body and face. Very effective at regenerating sensitive skin (especially around the eyes) and strengthening cell walls.
Grapeseed oil contains a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids (88.4%) and a low proportion of saturated fatty acids (11.6%). Among the unsaturated fatty acids, an important one is  linoleic acid, also known as  n-6 acid. It is one of the essential fatty acids that our body is unable to produce on its own, so we must obtain it through food. Grapeseed oil contains very high concentrations of vitamins E and C, flavonoids, linoleic acid, and compounds known as  procyanidins (also known as condensed tannins, pycnogenols, and oligomeric proanthocyanidins, or OPCs). The vitamin E content is very high, ranging from 60–120 mg/100 g. For this reason, grapeseed oil is also one of the most stable oils.

Among its other beneficial effects, the active compounds in grapeseed oil act as antioxidants. This was confirmed in a study in which healthy volunteers who took grapeseed oil showed a significant increase in antioxidant levels in the blood. Antioxidants are substances that destroy free radicals – the latter being harmful substances in the body that damage cell membranes and genetic material DNA, and can even cause cell death. Free radicals are a natural component of the body, but the number of these harmful particles in the organism can increase due to environmental factors such as UV light, radiation, smoke, certain medications, and air pollution. Free radicals are associated with the aging process and the development of numerous diseases, including heart disease and cancer.

Antioxidants in grapeseed oil can neutralize harmful free radicals and reduce or even prevent the damage caused by them. Its secondary plant compound procyanidin is currently recognized as the most effective free radical scavenger, making this oil very effective at protecting cells from damage.

The high content of unsaturated fatty acids is one of the important characteristics of grapeseed oil. It is known that oils with a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids raise HDL and lower LDL cholesterol, thus acting in an anti-atherogenic manner.
 
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!


Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.