- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Pomegranate oil
Pomegranate oil
INCI: Punica Granatum Linn
The pomegranate is a shrub or small tree that can reach a height of up to 8 m. Its homeland is Iran, but its use has spread throughout the Mediterranean, to Africa, Southeast Asia, Australia, and America. The fruits are orange-red in colour and resemble an apple, while the interior consists of chambers separated by white membranes and filled with hundreds of juicy seeds.
The oil has a golden-yellow colour and a slightly tart aroma. It is composed predominantly (approx. 80%) of punicic acid (omega-5), which is otherwise very rare and is what makes pomegranate oil so special. It also contains small amounts of oleic, palmitic, and stearic acid. It contains a large amount of vitamin E (mainly ϒ-tocopherols) and a considerable quantity of phytosterols.
It has antioxidant activity, acts as an anti-inflammatory, and provides photoprotection. It repairs damaged skin, corrects the effects of UV radiation, and is exceptionally nourishing for mature, dry, and allergy-prone skin. It is also excellent for caring for sunburned skin or after sun exposure.
The oil is suitable for use in creams, lotions, serums, body butters,…
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use and not for consumption!
Our pomegranate oil is cold-pressed from pomegranate seeds from certified organic cultivation. Due to its composition, the oil is thicker than other oils, with an intense yellow-orange colour and a distinctive (to many people unpleasant) scent.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.