- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil
Alexandrian laurel oil is obtained by cold pressing its nuts. The tree is better known around the world under the name Tamanu or Foraha. The tree's natural habitats are found in East Africa, Polynesia, India, Malaysia, Vietnam, Australia,...
The oil is greenish-brown in colour with a characteristic herbal scent. It renews the skin, protects it from external influences, moisturises and nourishes it, and restores its youthful elasticity and radiance. It is suitable for all skin types, and is especially beneficial for problems with oily, acne-prone skin. Regular use of the oil is said to prevent the formation of new acne. Tamanu oil is particularly effective at reducing pigmentation spots and age spots, and also fights effectively against the formation of stretch marks. It acts as an anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antibiotic agent. The oil is also a good antioxidant.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Tamanu oil is said to be beneficial for:
- acne
- wrinkles
- age spots
- pigmentation marks
- sunburns
- eczema
- psoriasis
- insect bites
- rashes
- minor scars
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.