- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- Sodium PCA 50% (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate)
Sodium PCA 50% (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate)
Sodium PCA 50% is an effective natural moisturizing agent, also found in human skin (a component of NMF – the natural moisturizing factor of the skin (12%)). It is derived from glutamic acid. Glutamic acid is found, for example, in wheat, sugar cane, and numerous other plants. It is distinguished by its high affinity for water (it binds water well); in human skin it is responsible for binding moisture to cells.
Effect: Sodium PCA is rich in sodium salts, which are also found in the skin. It supports elasticity and moisture production in the skin. It is also an agent that enhances the penetration of other cosmetically active ingredients into the skin, and is excellent as an antistatic for hair, while also maintaining the moisture content of cosmetic products. It is a stronger moisturizing agent than, for example, glycerol or propylene glycol.
It brings moisture to hair and skin and is therefore suitable for all types of skin and hair care products (creams, gels, lotions, shampoos, conditioners – hair care products, decorative cosmetics, mouthwashes.)
APPEARANCE: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
SOLUBILITY: in water
DOSAGE: 1 - 10% in emulsions (water phase). For external use only!
pH VALUE: 6.8–7.4
Suitable for vegans!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.