- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- Allantoin
Allantoin
Allantoin is used as an ingredient in cosmetic products due to its moisturising and keratolytic effect (it increases the hydration of the extracellular matrix and promotes the shedding of the outermost layer of dead cells). It thus makes the skin softer and also accelerates cell division and wound healing. Because it forms complex compounds with certain irritants, it also provides an anti-irritant and protective effect.
It is used in toothpastes, mouthwashes and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lip balms, anti-acne products, sun protection products, cleansing lotions, creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
It is found in comfrey extract and in the urine of cows and most other mammals. Chemically synthesised allantoin is identical to the natural form and is safe for use in cosmetics.
Usage:
Creams, lotions (oil-in-water emulsions), deodorants, sun and after-sun creams: 0.5 – 2.0%
Ointments, lip balms (or water-in-oil emulsions): 0.05 – 0.25%
Soluble in water.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.