- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- Hyaluronic acid HMW (high, 1.8M - 3.0M Da)
Hyaluronic acid HMW (high, 1.8M - 3.0M Da)
Hyaluronic acid is a moisturiser native to the skin, found in both the epidermis and the dermis.
It is an excellent moisturiser, said to bind up to 1000 times more water than its own weight. Its mechanism of action depends primarily on its molecular weight.
High molecular weight hyaluronic acid (1.8–3.0 MDa), due to its large molecules, does not penetrate through the skin layers but instead forms a non-occlusive film, i.e. a thin water-gel film, on the skin. After application the skin breathes and there is no film sensation. In this way it preserves skin moisture while giving a feeling of smoothness on the surface. It is best known for its use in anti-ageing cosmetics. It also acts as a thickener for the water phase (lower molecular weights do not act in this way).
Use in: creams, lotions, serums, eye care products, anti-ageing cosmetics
Solubility: in water (heat-sensitive, so add to the cool phase)
Usage: 0.005% – 1%
WARNING: we recommend storing in the refrigerator, tightly sealed
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.