- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- Sodium lactate 60%
Sodium lactate 60%
Sodium lactate is a natural moisturiser with strong antibacterial properties. It is effectively used in skincare products as it retains moisture in the skin. Lactate is moisturising both in rinse-off products (e.g. soaps, shampoos) and in leave-on products (e.g. creams, lotions).
Sodium lactate is soluble in water and not in oils, and should therefore be added to the water phase.
It also performs excellently in hot process soap making, as it helps prevent the cooked soap from setting too quickly, while the finished soaps are harder than those made without added lactate.
Sodium lactate is colourless and odourless, with a syrup-like consistency.
Recommended usage 1% – 5%
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.