- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Other
- /
- Lactic acid 90%
Lactic acid 90%
INCI: Lactic Acid, Aqua
CAS NO: 79-33-4
Lactic acid is a powerful alpha-hydroxy (AHA) acid. At lower concentrations it is used to regulate the pH of products, while at higher concentrations it acts as a humectant (moisturiser), exfoliant and keratolytic (peeling the stratum corneum). It stimulates epidermal renewal, which is reflected in improved skin appearance and reduced signs of ageing. It stimulates collagen synthesis and improves the skin's barrier function.
Warnings:
- Optimal efficacy is achieved at a lower product pH (3.5 to 4.5), as its effectiveness decreases with rising pH. However, side effects (skin irritation, stinging, itching,…) are simultaneously reduced. In a product with a pH of 7 (or higher), lactic acid is completely ineffective.
- Never use lactic acid undiluted on the skin!
- Products containing AHA acids may increase skin sensitivity to the sun (risk of burns), so during their use and for one week afterwards avoid UV exposure and use a protective cream (with SPF). Use during summer is not recommended.
- During use, redness and a stinging sensation may occur, especially if the skin is not accustomed to acid-based care or is sensitive. In this case, discontinue use.
Usage: 1–5%, up to 10% (only with thorough knowledge of the ingredient!)

Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.