- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Other, Active Ingredients
- /
- Erythrulose
Erythrulose
L-Erythrulose is a natural keto sugar found in plants. Erythrulose has a slower, but more even and longer-lasting tanning effect than DHA (without any orange tint). A combination with DHA is possible but not recommended. With DHA, the process begins immediately after application. The result is visible within one to three hours depending on skin type, but lasts only between three and five days. Erythrulose is chemically more stable than DHA, so the tanning process is slower. As a result, the tan does not appear within a few hours, but after one to two days.
It can be used in:
Creams, lotions, sprays
Sensitive skin care products
Products with a high sun protection factor
Sun protection products for sensitive skin
Important:
Products in which erythrulose is used should have a pH value between 4-5.
Usage tip:
Add 100 ml of aloe vera 1:1 and 3 ml of erythrulose to a spray bottle. Apply and distribute evenly over the skin.
Category: Additives and active substances
Appearance: yellow or orange-brown liquid
Key criteria: Product does not contain microplastics.
Skin type/condition: all skin types
Solubility: in water, in alcohol
Comment: Spray, body care, facial care, sun protection
Usage concentration: 1.5-3.0%
CAS number: 533-50-6
pH value: effective in the range between 4 and 5
Storage: For long-term storage, keep at a temperature of 2-8°C.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.