- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Other
- /
- Phytosterols 90% (soy)
Phytosterols 90% (soy)
Phytosterols 90% (soy-derived)
CAS: 83-46-5, 83-48-7,474-62-4
The lipid barrier in the upper layers of the skin plays a very important role in preventing skin dehydration and in protecting the skin from external factors (microorganisms, chemical substances). Skin with a disrupted barrier is noticeably dry, may be sensitive and itchy, and small flakes of dry skin may appear on it. Maintaining a healthy and intact lipid barrier is therefore essential for preserving youthful and moisturized skin and for alleviating the symptoms of dry skin.
The most important components of the natural lipid barrier of our skin are ceramides, cholesterol, and free fatty acids. Primarily by adding sterols and ceramides to skin care we are able to maintain a healthy and strong lipid barrier. Cholesterol is a commonly used sterol of animal origin that can cause acne, while research has shown that plant sterols, also known as phytosterols, are very effective at helping to restore a damaged lipid barrier, showing results after just three days of use*. Despite acting very similarly to cholesterol, the skin tolerates phytosterols better, and the formation of acne also occurs less frequently.
In addition to supporting the lipid barrier, phytosterols also help improve skin elasticity, have anti-inflammatory effects, and protect the skin from damage caused by UV exposure. In hair care products, phytosterols add shine to hair and make it easier to detangle.
Phytosterols are an excellent addition to products for dry and mature skin, anti-age products, and products with SPF. They are a superb ingredient for skin with a disrupted barrier – atopic skin and skin with eczema. They are also suitable for use in shampoos and hair conditioners.
Usage: phytosterols are soluble in fats; in skin care products we use them at 0.5% to 2% of the formulation. In hair care products up to 1% of the formulation.
Phytosterols are well resistant to heat, so they can be added to the warm oil phase. They are not sensitive to pH.
Somposition of the phytosterol blend:
- Β-sitosterol (between 5% and 71%)
- Campesterol (between 5% and 20%)
- Stigmasterol (between 15% and 25%)
* Puglia, C., & Bonina, F. (2008). In vivo spectrophotometric evaluation of skin barrier recovery after topical application of soybean phytosterols. Journal of cosmetic science, 59(3), 217-224.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.