- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Apricot butter
Apricot butter
Apricot butter has a soft texture and is beige in color with an apricot tint (the color may vary slightly between batches, as the butter is completely natural). It has a melting point of 38 degrees Celsius.
You can use it on its own on the skin, or combine it with other ingredients to create wonderful natural cosmetics.
Apricot butter for skin care
It has a soothing effect on the skin and helps keep it supple, soft, and flexible. Using apricot butter effectively nourishes rough skin and helps prevent its formation. A great feature of this creamy butter is that it absorbs quickly and is non-greasy.
It is a skin-friendly butter and can be used for the care of dry, mature, sensitive, and irritated skin. It has the properties of apricot kernel oil, which is rich in vitamins A and E. The butter can be used on its own or enriched with natural vitamin E and essential oil.
Cosmetic products with apricot butter
It is most commonly used in the making of creams, body butters, lip balms, soaps, lotions, and hair care products.
Recommended usage
Balms 1-100% (e.g., in 100g of finished product you can use 1-100g of apricot butter)
Lotions and creams 2-20%
Soaps 3-20%
Hair balms 1-5%
Storing the butter
Our butter will arrive packaged in a jar that can serve as a convenient container for storing any unused butter. We recommend keeping it in a dry, cool place away from direct sunlight. Refrigeration is not necessary.
INCI
Prunus Armeniaca kernel oil & hydrogenated vegetable oil
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use only!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.