- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- L – ARGININE
L – ARGININE
L – ARGININE
INCI: Arginin
L-arginine is an amino acid naturally present in the skin. It is an excellent moisturizer (NMF), supports and restores the skin's barrier function, and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Due to its alkaline pH, it is used instead of NaOH or sodium bicarbonate to raise the pH (in a 10% solution) in formulations.
Use: Sun care, skin care (moisturizing creams, anti-age care), hair and scalp care (lotions, creams, balms, etc.)
Appearance: white powder
Skin type/condition: all skin types
Solubility: in water
Can be heated.
Effect: soothing, moisturizing
Application concentration: 0.5-5.0%. Typically 0.5 to 2% in skin products and up to 1% in hair products.
Country of origin: Indonesia
CAS number: 74-79-3
pH value: 10.5-12.0
Storage: In a cool and dry place, away from sources of light, heat and moisture.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.