- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Shea butter - refined, BIO
Shea butter - refined, BIO
In West Africa grow trees called Karite Butyrospermum parkii. There, karite means life, and the fruit of this tree — small nuts — has a miraculous effect on the health and beauty of the skin. African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as food, medicine, and protection against the harmful effects of sun rays, as it contains a natural protection factor of 4. Due to its high content of fatty acids, both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids with triglycerides, provitamin A, vitamin E and allantoin, it is ideal for caring for dry and mature skin. It moisturises the skin and restores its elasticity. It has a mild antibacterial effect and is even more effective at regenerating skin cells than coconut oil. It also soothes minor skin inflammations and can even help in the treatment of scars.
It can be used on its own without any additives or as a base for making creams. It is most commonly found in face and body creams, hand care creams and lip balms. In food, it is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate making, as it does not leave marks when the temperature fluctuates.
The butter is packaged in chunks in PP or PE jars!
All our butters and oils are intended exclusively for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.