- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Shea butter - unrefined
Shea butter - unrefined
In West Africa grow trees called Karite Butyrospermum parkii. There, karite means life, and the fruit of this tree – the nuts – have a miraculous effect on the health and beauty of the skin. African healers have been using shea butter for millennia as food, medicine, and protection against the harmful effects of the sun's rays, as it contains a natural protection factor of 4. Due to its high content of fatty acids, both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids with triglycerides, provitamin A, vitamin E, and allantoin, it is ideal for caring for dry and mature skin. It moisturizes the skin and restores its elasticity. It has a mild antibacterial effect and is even more effective than coconut oil in regenerating skin cells. It also soothes minor skin inflammations and can even help in the treatment of scars.
It can be used without any additives or as a base for making creams. It is most commonly found in face and body creams, hand care creams, and lip balms. In cooking, it is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter in the production of chocolate, as it does not leave stains when the temperature fluctuates.
The butter is packaged in pieces in PP or PE containers!
Please note that unrefined shea butter can have an unpleasant smell for some people. Therefore, those who are sensitive to fragrances are advised to opt for refined shea butter, which has a considerably milder scent.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use only!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.