- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- Hyaluronic acid LMW2 (low, 20k Da - 50k Da)
Hyaluronic acid LMW2 (low, 20k Da - 50k Da)
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
20k Da - 50k Da
Hyaluronic acid is a natural moisturiser found in the skin, present in both the epidermis and the dermis. It is an outstanding humectant, said to bind up to 1000 times more water than its own weight. Its mechanism of action depends primarily on its molecular weight.
Low molecular weight hyaluronic acid (20,000–50,000k Da), due to its smaller molecules, penetrates more easily through the upper layers of the epidermis. In this way, it binds water and provides the skin with intensive hydration. This also creates a plumping effect on wrinkles, which is why it is widely used in anti-age cosmetics.
Used in: creams, lotions, serums, eye care products, anti-age cosmetics
DOES NOT GEL!
Solubility: in water (heat-sensitive, therefore add to the cool phase)
Usage: 0.005% – 1%
WARNING: we recommend storing in the refrigerator, tightly sealed
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.