- SHOP
- /
- FLORAL WATERS
- /
- Emollients
- /
- BIO plant-based glycerin
BIO plant-based glycerin
Glycerin is a thick, colourless, odourless syrup that is produced as a by-product in soap making. It is found in every fat, both plant and animal; it is produced by the hydrolysis of fat or fermentation of sugar. It softens the skin and helps it absorb and retain moisture. Glycerin is said to draw moisture from skin cells and in this way help maintain the skin's natural moisture balance.
Glycerin is a viscous liquid with a sweet taste that is colourless and odourless. It is soluble in alcohol and water, but not in oils. It strongly binds water to itself and in cosmetic products serves as a hydrating or moisturising agent. If you leave an open bottle of glycerin in the kitchen, after some time you will find 80% glycerin and 20% water in the bottle. It works the same way in cosmetic products.
An interesting fact about glycerin:
Glycerin, also known as glycerol, has a sweet taste and is commonly used as a sweetener in the food industry. In fact, it is approximately 60% as sweet as sucrose (table sugar), but with fewer calories.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.