- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Borage oil
Borage oil
Origin: United Kingdom
Borage oil, or starflower oil, is obtained by pressing the seeds of the borage plant (Borago officinalis). It originates from the Middle East, but is now found all over the world.
Among all vegetable oils, this oil has the highest proportion of gamma-linolenic acid, which is essential for balancing and maintaining proper skin function. This acid is also the reason the oil is sensitive to light, high temperatures, and air. For this reason, the oil must be stored in a cool, dark place.
The oil is used to reduce skin wrinkles and to alleviate problems with psoriasis and eczema. In cosmetic products, borage oil is usually mixed with other base oils (5-20% borage oil in other oils).
Borage oil absorbs quickly deep into the skin, protecting it from damage and moisture loss while keeping it soft and supple. It is suitable for all skin types, especially mature, dry and flaky, and problematic skin. It is also suitable for use on the skin around the eyes.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use only!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.