- SHOP
- /
- ESSENTIAL OILS
- /
- Conventional
- /
- Star anise essential oil
Star anise essential oil
Latin name: Illicium Verum
Countries of origin: China
Extraction method: steam distillation of dried fruits
Note and evaporation rate: middle to low/base
Cultivation method: conventional
Dominant chemical families: ethers
Used for:
- relieving digestive problems: intestinal pain, constipation, cramps, flatulence, stimulates peristalsis,…
- cramps: muscles, menstruation,…
- head lice and mites;
- symptoms associated with menopause.
Methods of use: in ointments, massage oils, shampoos,…
Special warnings: Subject to oxidation. May be carcinogenic, inhibits blood clotting. Do not use during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for children under 5 years of age. Do not use in cases of estrogen-related cancer or endometriosis. Use at concentrations up to max 1.75%
Allergens: limonene, linalool
Aromatherapy tip with recipe:
Blend for unsettled digestion
30 ml carrier oil
2 drops EO star anise
2 drops EO black pepper
2 drops EO cardamom
3 drops EO ginger
Preparation: Add the essential oils to a dark 30 ml bottle and roll between your palms (mix well). Top up with carrier oil (e.g. jojoba or almond), seal tightly, label, and store in a dark, cool place.
Use: Use the blend in cases of bloating, digestive issues, or a feeling of heaviness in the stomach,… Apply to the abdominal area and gently massage in. Repeat up to 3 times daily.

Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.