- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Emulsifiers, co-emulsifiers and thickeners
- /
- Siligel ™
Siligel ™
Siligel™ is a gelling agent that, thanks to its patented synergistic combination of phospholipids and polysaccharides, provides an incredible silicone-like skin feel and high electrolyte resistance. It is very easy to incorporate into O/W emulsions or aqueous formulations without clumping. It tolerates an electrolyte content of up to 20% and an ethanol content of up to 15%.
It is preservative-free and environmentally friendly.
Siligel™ is also exceptionally suitable for suspending (keeping in suspension) mineral sunscreen creams, pigments, or exfoliants. The skin feel is improved, similar to the use of silicone oils.
Processing:
Siligel™ can be processed cold or hot (maximum 80°C).
The optimized composition of Siligel™ allows direct incorporation into the aqueous phase by sprinkling the powder under vigorous stirring. (Pre-mixing in glycerin is also possible.) Incorporation into the aqueous phase or at the end into the warm phase is also possible.
To achieve a good result, the greater the shear force applied, the faster the gel formation and the higher the viscosity. The final viscosity is established only after one day.
Application concentration:
Gelling agent: 0.5 - 2.0% (not more than 3.0%).
Stabilizer: > 0.5%
Co-emulsifier: > 0.5%
Suspending agent: > 1.2%
For improving skin feel: > 0.3%
Hair care: > 0.5%
Category: Stabilizers, waxes
Appearance: light yellow powder
Key criteria: vegan, 100% natural
Type of induction: Aqueous phase, Can be used in hot or cold process.
Product type/kind: anionic, gelling agent
Comment: After-sun products, creams, sprays, lotions, gels, hair care, baby products, shampoos, decorative cosmetics, body care, facial care, sun protection, exfoliants
Effect: moisturizing, barrier protection
Usage concentration: 0.3%-2.0%
Country of origin: France
CAS number: 11138-66-2, 8002-43-5, 39464-87-4, 9057-02-7
pH value: 2-10
Below pH 2: gel turbidity
Above pH 10: darker color
ISO 16128: NOI 1
Storage: At temperatures below 25°C, protected from light and moisture.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.