- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Emulsifiers, co-emulsifiers and thickeners
- /
- Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl alcohol does not belong to the group of typical alcohols as is often mistakenly assumed (such as ethyl alcohol and ethanol), but rather to waxy substances derived from palm and coconut oil that improve the texture of cosmetic products. Cetearyl alcohol gently coats the skin with a thin protective layer that reduces moisture loss due to evaporation.
Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl). It belongs to natural ingredients (ECO cert approved), as it is obtained from palm and coconut oil.
A lubricant and emulsifier (it ensures that water and fat in the product do not separate). It does not irritate or dry out; it helps the skin to stay moisturised.
Cetearyl alcohol mixes in oils and is not soluble in water.
Recommended usage: 1 - 20 %
Creams, lotions (oil-in-water emulsions): 1 - 15 %
Ointments (anhydrous), lip balms or other water-in-oil emulsions: 1 - 20 %
Notices: Wear appropriate protective clothing
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.