- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Oils
- /
- Sea buckthorn fruit oil, cold pressed
Sea buckthorn fruit oil, cold pressed
Cold-pressed sea buckthorn berry oil.
225234-03-7
Sea buckthorn is a shrub up to 5 m tall with intensely orange berries. The fruit is up to 8 mm in size and slightly oval in shape. Sea buckthorn grows on sandy coastal areas of Asia and Europe. Because the shrub is well protected by thorny stem shoots, the berries are very difficult to harvest. Producers quickly freeze the berry-bearing branches and then harvest them mechanically. This ensures good oil quality, as the berries are not damaged during the process.
We must distinguish between sea buckthorn oil made from the berries and that obtained from the seeds. Their composition differs considerably.
The predominant fatty acid components of sea buckthorn berry oil are palmitic and palmitoleic acid. It contains an enormous amount of vitamin E (mainly α-tocopherols) and is exceptionally rich in carotenoids.
It has antioxidant properties, acts as an anti-inflammatory and regenerative agent. It renews skin tissue, repairs the effects of UV radiation and is exceptionally nourishing for mature and inflamed skin.
The oil is suitable for use in creams, lotions, body butters, ointments,…
Note: Due to its intense orange-red colour, it can also be used in products for colouring purposes, and on the skin for evening out the complexion. At the same time, we advise that you do not use too much of it in your favourite products, as it imparts a strong colour that can leave marks on white clothing.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.