SKU: 000595

Camellia oil

skin and hair regeneration
From2,90 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Refined camellia oil (INCI: Camellia oleifera)
Product Description

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the camellia shrub, which can grow up to 30 metres tall and thrives in China, Korea and Japan. The flower buds are used to make aromatic white, black or green tea. Camellia oil is very similar to olive oil or grapeseed oil; it is odourless and almost transparent to slightly yellow in colour. It is used for culinary purposes and in cosmetics. It contains high levels of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B and E. It has antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties.

Camellia oil is used for nourishing and regenerating skin and hair. It absorbs into the skin very quickly, nourishing and softening it. It also has a low UV factor, making it suitable for skin care during and after sun exposure. It is a good base for blending with other carrier oils and essential oils. It helps care for skin affected by eczema, psoriasis or other damage, such as sunburn or scars. Dry, cracked and wrinkled skin gains in elasticity and softness. Camellia oil soothes and deeply nourishes the skin, making it very suitable for facial care.

The oil has similar properties to jojoba oil and absorbs extremely quickly into the skin, nourishing it. It is an ingredient in many creams for facial care, hair care, after-sun care, children's products, and more. It is suitable for the care of mature, dry and cracked skin. It is also suitable for caring for sun-damaged skin and reducing the appearance of scars. In cosmetic preparations, the recommended concentration is 2 to 10%.

The oil is also widely used in the manufacture of soaps, dyes and lubricants.

Asian women use camellia oil for hair and scalp care. This is why their hair is silky and shiny. To achieve this look, you can apply camellia oil to your hair and scalp once a week, leave it on for 20 to 30 minutes, then wash your hair as usual.

All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!

Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.