- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Surfactants
- /
- Sodium coco sulfate (needles)
Sodium coco sulfate (needles)
INCI: Sodium Coco Sulfate
This is a solid, highly active, anionic surfactant in the form of small pellets. It is intended for use in the manufacture of personal care products and acts as a primary foaming agent. Unlike sodium lauryl sulfate, it is produced without removing all the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are an essential component of coconut oil. Products made with it therefore typically have a denser foam and are creamier and more translucent rather than transparent. It is used in the manufacture of shampoos, cleansers, liquid soaps, shaving products (e.g. foams), bath products (e.g. bath bombs), and shower gels.
With extensive use of coconut sulfate, dust may form which can irritate the respiratory tract and trigger coughing, so ensure adequate ventilation. Avoid contact with eyes, wear protective gloves, and heat the ingredient in a double boiler — never for too long and never to excessively high temperatures.
pH: 1% in water = 8.0–9.0
Recommended usage: 1% – 15%
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.