- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Surfactants
- /
- Protelan LS 9011 (tenside, surfactant)
Protelan LS 9011 (tenside, surfactant)
INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
CAS: 137-16-6, EC: 205-281-5
Protelan LS 9011 is a surface-active substance, i.e. a surfactant, derived from plant material, free of preservatives. It is a very mild cleansing ingredient that does not irritate or dry out the skin. It is mostly used as a secondary surfactant that improves foaming performance.
We recommend combining it with the surfactant Protelan AGL 95 C. Despite being gentle on the skin, it accelerates foam formation and increases foam stability and persistence by forming very small bubbles that also give the foam a creamy, luxurious feel. Its foaming ability is retained even in products that contain added oils or other emollients.
It can be combined with non-ionic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Active substance: 30%
Charge: anionic (not compatible with cationic surfactants)
pH: 9.5-11
Use:
It is used in hair shampoos, shower gels, facial cleansers, intimate care products and products for babies and children.
It is water-soluble; use up to 30% (on its own) or up to 20% (in combination with other surfactants).
Appearance: transparent, colourless to yellowish liquid
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.