- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Murumuru butter
Murumuru butter
Murumuru butter is derived from the Amazonian Attalea or Muru-Muru palm.
This dreamy butter is rich in vitamins A and C, as well as omega 3 and 6, making it ideal for delivering deep moisture to your skin, restoring its elasticity and freshness, and helping to slow down the ageing process.
In this butter you will find an exceptionally high percentage of lauric acid, which is an important component of breast milk.
Murumuru butter is therefore very suitable for making creams and lotions (2 – 20%), lip balms (5-10%), soaps (3 – 12%), and hair balms (1-5%)…
For beautifully moisturised hair ends: melt a small piece of murumuru butter in a double boiler (melts at 33°C) and apply to damp hair, especially the ends. Your hair will be shiny, stronger, and softer.
The butter is suitable for all skin types, especially mature and dry skin.
Colour: white-yellowish
Scent: earthy
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.