- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Infusions
- /
- Monoi coconut oil - macerate (Tahitian gardenia)
Monoi coconut oil - macerate (Tahitian gardenia)
Our Monoi oil is made as an infusion of Tahitian gardenia in coconut oil. Due to the characteristics of coconut oil, Monoi oil is also solid at room temperature, and liquid at temperatures above approximately 24°C.
Monoi oil is a natural, concentrated emollient that penetrates the upper layers of the skin and prevents it from drying out. It moisturizes the upper layer of the skin and protects it from sun and wind.
It is very effective for moisturizing and restoring damaged scalp and hair ends. It repairs damaged keratin fibers, adds shine to hair and makes it smoother. Its active ingredient is methyl salicylate (an ester of salicylic acid), which acts as a skin-soothing agent and anti-dandruff treatment.
It is also wonderful for standalone use, as it gives a gentle, silky feeling on the skin, and softens and restores hair.
It has a wonderful floral aroma and a sweetly intoxicating scent that reminds people of summer and tropical places. It can be used on its own (for skin and hair care) or added to numerous cosmetic products.
We use it in: body lotions, creams, summer products, lip care balms, hair care products,…
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.