- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Emulsifiers, co-emulsifiers and thickeners
- /
- Xanthan gum - transparent
Xanthan gum - transparent
Xanthan is also known by the more familiar name corn sugar gum. It contains high molecular weight natural carbohydrates (or more specifically polysaccharides) produced through a fermentation process. It is an ingredient listed in the British Pharmacopoeia. It is also used in the food industry, but ours is declared for cosmetic use only. It adds its unique smoothness to creams and lotions and stabilizes formulas, preventing the ingredients from separating.
Xanthan gum mixes with cold or hot water.
Recommended usage:
0.2 – 0.5% for emulsions and creams (based on the final weight of the product).
0.6 – 1% for making gels.
Xanthan gum mixes with cold and warm water, but reaches viscosity more quickly in warm water.
It is best to mix xanthan gum into water and leave it for a few hours to swell. Then blend it smooth with a stick blender.
You can use xanthan gum to thicken your liquid soaps, shampoos, and detergents.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.