- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Emulsifiers, co-emulsifiers and thickeners
- /
- Konjac gum
Konjac gum
INCI: Amoprhophallus Konjac Root extract
CAS: 37220-17-0
Molecular weight: 200000 – 2000000 Da
Formula: (C6H10O5)n
Konjac gum is a non-ionic polysaccharide containing 80% glucomannan. It is a white powder with almost no odour. It can be dispersed in cold or hot water. It is used as a stabiliser and thickener, as well as a moisturiser and to increase the viscosity of products. It is most commonly used in shower gels, shampoos, and skin care products. It is considerably less "sticky" in nature than xanthan and creates a creamier product structure.
Use:
- for thickening: from 0.5 to 0.8%, can be more; we recommend combining with xanthan gum
- as a stabiliser: from 0.1 to 0.5%
Solubility: in water (water phase)
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.