- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Surfactants
- /
- Coco glucoside
Coco glucoside
Coco glucoside, of plant origin, is a natural foaming agent derived from sugars (sucrose) and coconut (Cocos nucifera). It is exceptionally mild and caring for the skin, while also being fully biodegradable.
In products it also acts as a conditioner or emulsifier, ensuring that oil does not separate from water. It is primarily used to increase the lather of skin and hair cleansing and care products.
Recommended usage:
- shampoos and shower gels: 30–45%
- facial cleansing gel or mild shower gel: 15–25%
Super easy shampoo recipe:
Ingredients:
1/3 cup (approx. 80 ml) distilled water
1/3 cup honey
1/3 cup coco glucoside
1/2 teaspoon (2.5 ml) tea tree essential oil
15 drops rosemary essential oil (or cypress or pine)
10 drops lemongrass essential oil
Simply mix all ingredients together and pour into a clean shampoo bottle. Since honey has a tendency to lighten hair (with regular use), if you do not want this effect, you can replace it with aloe vera gel.
Read the label carefully before use and follow the instructions for use.

Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.