SKU: 000173

Jojoba oil - BIO, cold pressed

BIO!
From2,90 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Cold pressed organic jojoba oil (INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis)
Product Description
Did you know that jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax ester? This unique property sets jojoba oil apart from other vegetable oils, which are triglycerides. In addition, jojoba oil is very similar in composition to the natural oils produced by our skin, making it an excellent ingredient in skin care products. It is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores, and is often used to help regulate oil production in the skin.
 
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This is a plant that thrives only in the hottest and driest regions. The seeds are said to contain approximately 50 percent oil, which is obtained by mechanical pressing. The indigenous peoples of America used jojoba for pain relief, to treat cuts, swellings, bruises and various injuries, when there was no food they also ate it, and its oil was used in food preparation. They also used it to treat scalp and skin conditions, especially for sunburns. The name was given to jojoba by them. Jojoba oil is essentially a liquid wax composed of esters.

The use of jojoba oil is very widespread in cosmetics. The oil is rich in vitamin E and acts as an antioxidant. Because it is very similar to skin sebum, which is the skin's natural secretion, it does not make the skin greasy and is therefore recommended for the care of oily and acne-prone skin. Jojoba oil is also suitable for sensitive and dry skin, as well as for hair and scalp care. It inhibits ageing and alleviates the appearance of fine lines, and after use leaves no greasy film on the skin. It nourishes and moisturises the skin. For this reason, jojoba oil is a very popular ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oils, scrubs and hair cosmetics. In addition to the above, it is also used for making soaps and lip balms.

In addition to vitamin E, jojoba also contains B complex vitamins and a range of minerals such as chromium, copper and zinc.

Jojoba oil is very stable and does not go rancid for a long time, nor does it lose its antioxidants.
 
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
 

 

Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.