- SHOP
- /
- BUTTERS, OILS, INFUSIONS
- /
- Butters & solid oils
- /
- Illipe butter
Illipe butter
Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the illipe tree.
The tree grows in Malaysia and can reach a height of up to 15 metres.
The nuts are 5 cm long and 3 cm wide. They are first sun-dried, then the raw fat is pressed out of them. The butter has a creamy texture and a mild scent.
Illipe butter is hard and similar to cocoa butter, but melts at a higher temperature (between 34 and 38°C). It has an exceptionally long-lasting moisturising effect on your skin, leaving it very soft and supple.
Illipe butter is used to great advantage primarily in soaps, lip balms, stick deodorants, creams, body butters, make-up bases,…
The butter is packaged in PET tubs with aluminium lids.
All our butters and oils are intended for cosmetic use!
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.