- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Emulsifiers, co-emulsifiers and thickeners
- /
- EMUL GSC Palm Free (Gliceril stearat citrat )
EMUL GSC Palm Free (Gliceril stearat citrat )
CAS: 55840-13-6, 86418-55-5
A natural anionic O/W emulsifier for preparing creams and lotions that leave a light and soft feel on the skin. Compatible with numerous oils and active ingredients. Can also be used as a co-emulsifier to increase emulsion stability.
Glyceryl stearate citrate is a monoglyceride of a fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is recognized as a white to slightly yellowish waxy substance in powder form. It is also used as a fragrance and softening ingredient.
Glyceryl stearate citrate helps skin and hair retain moisture, which is why it is most commonly found in body lotions, makeup products, facial cleansers, scrubs, bronzers, hair masks, and sun protection products.
Creams and lotions containing it leave a soft and pleasant feel on the skin.
Glyceryl stearate citrate is compatible with most oils and active ingredients. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier to increase emulsion stability.
Benefits of using glyceryl stearate citrate:
Frequently used fragrance in cosmetic products.
Helps hair and skin retain moisture.
Leaves a soft and pleasant feel on the skin.
Compatible with most oils and ingredients in products.
Glyceryl stearate citrate helps skin and hair retain moisture, which is why it is most commonly found in body care lotions.
Dosage: 1.5 - 5% in the oil phase at 80°C
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.