SKU: 000387

Cetyl alcohol

From3,90 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Cetyl alcohol for making creams, body butters, lotions,... (INCI: Cetyl Alcohol)
Product Description
Cetyl alcohol is a waxy substance (white granules) with no scent, derived from vegetable oils, and is intended for thickening and stabilising your formulas. It does not gel the product and also acts as a co-emulsifier when used at more than 5% of the product weight. It helps soften the skin and moisturises it by attracting water. It improves the viscosity of finished products.

Cetyl alcohol is primarily used in the manufacture of lotions, creams, shampoos, hair conditioners, body butters, cosmetics, and more.
 
Usage: dissolve the granules before use (54 °C); typical concentration in the finished product is 0.5 to 30%. Before continuing your work, make sure it is completely dissolved to reduce the risk of grittiness in your formula.
Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.