- SHOP
- /
- Active Ingredients
- /
- Vitamins, proteins & antioxidants
- /
- Bisabolol
Bisabolol
INCI: Bisabolol; «ALPHA»-bisabolol (CAS: 515-69-5)
Alpha-bisabolol is an active anti-inflammatory ingredient found in the essential oil of various plants, including the best-known true (German) chamomile (Matricaria recutita). In addition to its anti-inflammatory effect, which has been demonstrated in in vivo studies, alpha-bisabolol also acts as a penetration enhancer for other active ingredients into the skin and inhibits melanin synthesis.
It is a skin-friendly active ingredient that is highly effective even at very low concentrations. In natural cosmetics, it is used for its soothing and healing properties, which are particularly beneficial for sensitive, inflamed, and irritated skin, and it is also used in after-sun, after-shaving or waxing products, and lip care.
Description of the ingredient: colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a faint sweet scent (floral-herbaceous), soluble in fat and alcohol, and nearly insoluble in water
Used in: balms, ointments, oils, creams, deodorants, makeup, baby products, after-sun care products,…
It is frequently used in combination with other active ingredients such as retinoids, vitamin C, and hyaluronic acid to enhance their benefits and improve the overall health and appearance of the skin.
Usage: 0.1 – 0.5%
Solubility: in fat and alcohol (sensitive to heat, therefore add to the cold phase)

Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.