- SHOP
- /
- Colourants
- /
- Micas, oxides
- /
- Sericite mica - mica without colorants
Sericite mica - mica without colorants
CAS #: 12001-26-2
INCI: Mica (CI 77019)
Mica is a mineral ingredient in the form of a white powder, which is the base for mineral makeup – powders, blushes, eye shadows, and concealers. The fine, silky powder does not provide strong coverage on the skin (it does not act as a white pigment), but gives it a subtle matte sheen and a more even, smooth appearance. It reduces the appearance of pores and wrinkles and allows for easier application of loose powder.
Mica can also be used as an additive in anhydrous products (ointments, body butters) to reduce the greasy feeling on the skin.
To make mineral powder, mica is combined with zinc oxide for coverage, and the shade is adjusted with yellow, red, and black iron oxide.
Usage:
Up to 100%, but mostly around up to 50% as a base for makeup and up to 5% to reduce the greasy feeling of ointments and anhydrous butters.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.