- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Milk and fruit powders, seeds, exfoliants, Preservatives, Emollients, Other
- /
- Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid powder is slightly soluble in water and oils and well soluble in alcohol. It is mainly added to products against acne, dandruff, and excessive skin keratinization. It is also an excellent exfoliating and softening agent for hair and skin with keratolytic properties. Due to its antifungal and antibacterial action, it can also be used as a preservative. It can be added to products to achieve moisturizing effects, products for cleansing oily and acne-prone skin, anti-dandruff shampoos, as well as products for removing warts and fast-growing skin (e.g., in psoriasis).
Usage: typical usage level 0.5-3%. It is usually added to the water phase, but is very poorly soluble in water. If used at concentrations above 2%, a solvent such as propylene glycol or alcohol should be used. Salicylic acid can also be added in powder form to an already finished product. Otherwise, it is best to first dissolve salicylic acid in a small amount of water, alcohol, or oil and add this solution to the product.
To make, for example, a 2% salicylic oil, you need: 2g of salicylic acid powder, 40ml of olive oil, and 58ml of castor oil. The contents must be shaken before each use.
Such salicylic oil can be used for peeling thickened dead upper layers of skin in dandruff, skin inflammation due to excessive sebaceous gland secretion (seborrheic dermatitis), psoriasis, ichthyosis (fish skin), oily crusts that form due to heavy sebum secretion on the scalp.
Salicylic acid loosens the connections between dead cells of the upper skin layer and thus, by gradually softening the keratinized skin, facilitates its removal. It also acts as an antibacterial and antifungal agent.
Dosing:
– anti-dandruff and rinse-off products (shampoos, lotions, oils): maximum 3%
– products for more intensive treatments that are not rinsed off (creams, ointments, oils): maximum 2%
– products for daily care (creams, ointments, shampoos, oils, lotions, soaps): 0.5 – 1%.
Precautions: Measure the pH value of products to which you add salicylic acid, as it can significantly lower the pH of the final product. Avoid a pH lower than 3.5, as the product may cause skin irritation. When using a product with salicylic acid, avoid other cleansing agents that dry out or irritate the skin in any way. Salicylic acid is also not suitable for persons who are allergic to aspirin or salicylates.

Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.