SKU: 001802

Comfrey macerate in sunflower oil

From1,90 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Symphytum officinale
Product Description

Comfrey oil is an herbal oil that moisturizes the skin and has long been used as a medicinal herb.

Since at least the 4th century, people have been using comfrey for medicinal purposes. Herbalists bound comfrey leaves and roots into poultices and then applied them to the skin to treat injuries. The first European settlers of America considered comfrey so indispensable that they brought it with them on their voyage across the Atlantic in the 17th century.

Modern science shows that ancient peoples were right to believe that comfrey helps with wound healing and pain relief. In this article, we will explain where comfrey comes from, the remarkable health benefits of comfrey oil, and how to use it at home. At the end, we will alert you to potential side effects associated with comfrey oil.

What is comfrey oil?
Comfrey is a flowering shrub that grows in Europe, Asia, and now also in North America. The roots and leaves of comfrey have medicinal properties.

Comfrey oil is made by macerating the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant in a neutral (in our case, sunflower) oil. Most comfrey oils keep for approximately 2 years after production.

Benefits of comfrey oil
Topically applied comfrey oil is associated with numerous health benefits and may help with certain conditions, including:

Cuts
Comfrey oil works well for superficial cuts, scratches, and abrasions. 

Fractures
When comfrey was applied topically to animals over the site of bone fractures, their bones healed much faster than in animals that were not treated with comfrey.

Promotes recovery of leg ulcers
Leg ulcers are uncomfortable, prone to infection, and can take a long time to heal. 

Using comfrey oil
Apply comfrey oil topically to the areas of the body where you have muscle pain or discomfort.

Possible side effects of comfrey oil
Do not use comfrey oil for cooking, as you would other types of edible oil. The European Union has banned the ingestion of edible oil due to the high risk of liver toxicity.

Adults with liver disease, cancer, or a history of alcoholism are also advised to avoid comfrey, because the skin can also absorb compounds that are harmful to the liver. 

Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.