- SHOP
- /
- COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
- /
- Waxes
- /
- Carnauba wax
Carnauba wax
Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of the Brazilian carnauba palm ( Copernicia cerifera ). It is the hardest wax in existence. It comes in the form of light yellow flakes and has a pleasant, slightly sweet scent. It melts at a temperature of 82–86°C. It is used in the food industry (chewing gums, sweets, etc.), in cosmetics, in dentistry, in the automotive industry as a polishing wax, and also for polishing furniture and parquet floors, as it can be buffed to a high shine.
The wax is not water-soluble, so in cosmetics it is added to the oil phases of our products. It is used as a thickener, viscosity regulator, moisturiser, and as a skin protectant. Carnauba wax should be melted separately before being added to the oil phase.
Usage: in creams, ointments, lip balms, lipsticks, protective creams, lip glosses, etc.
Images are copyright protected.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.