Japanese wax

NEW
From5,90 EUR
Availability: Available
-
+
Add to Cart
Added
I'm Interested
Cancel Inquiry
Add to Favorites
Add to Comparison Remove From Comparison
Japanese wax (Rhus succedanea fruit cera) is a natural plant-based wax in the form of white pastilles with a lower melting point. In cosmetic formulations it provides a soft, smooth texture and is an excellent plant-based alternative to beeswax, suitable for balms, ointments, and solid care products.
Product Description

Japanese wax is a natural plant-based wax, derived from the berries of the Rhus succedanea tree. It is a popular ingredient in natural cosmetics, where it is used as a plant-based alternative to beeswax. You may also come across the name Berry Wax = Beerenwachs. However, it has no botanical connection to berries.

It has a lower melting range (45–50 °C), so it melts easily and quickly, while formulations remain soft, smooth, and pleasant to the touch. It is available in the form of white pastilles with a characteristic, mild scent. It is suitable for vegan cosmetics, lip balms, creams, ointments, and decorative products.

In cosmetic products it acts as a structuring and softening agent, improves texture, and gives products better stability and a pleasant feel on the skin.

Why choose Japanese wax?

  • 100% of plant origin

  • excellent substitute for beeswax

  • lower melting point for easier processing

  • gives a softer, more creamy texture

  • suitable for natural and conventional cosmetics

Use in cosmetics

1. Lip balms (TOP use)

  • excellent alternative to beeswax

  • lips feel soft, not “sealed”

Dosage: 5–20 %

2. Creams and lotions

  • improves texture

  • reduces stickiness

  • makes the cream feel more “rich” without heaviness

Dosage: 1–5 %

3. Ointments and butters

  • provides structure while remaining soft

  • good for sensitive, dry skin

Dosage: 5–15 %

4. Decorative cosmetics

  • lipsticks

  • lip gloss

  • stick products

  • works very well with oils and butters

How to add it

  • always in the oil phase

  • heat until completely melted

  • compatible with most plant oils and butters

Comparison with other waxes

  • softer than beeswax

  • less brittle than candelilla

  • more nourishing than carnauba

  • ideal for a “premium feel”

Technical information:

  • INCI: Rhus succedanea fruit cera

  • Appearance: white pastilles

  • Melting point: 48–54 °C

  • Quality: conventional

Reviews
Write a Review
Product does not have any reviews yet.
Please sign-in to review this product.

Recommended Products

Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error updating favorites.

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Saving Review

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

FREE SHIPPING Free shipping over 70 EUR
WIDE SELECTION Over 1000 verified products
SECURE PURCHASE Your connection is encrypted
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates and special offers.
Vir prijave
Name *
This site uses cookies. To continue using it you agree with their use.
I accept all cookies
More information
Thank you for your consent and subscription
Close
Oversized shipping

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

Rates vary by destination and complexity.

We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.

Please contact us for more information.

Error Updating Cart

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Searching Error

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.

Error Subscribing to Updates

We're really sorry for this.

Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.