- SHOP
- /
- Colourants
- /
- Dry flowers, extracts
- /
- Grapevine extract (glycerite)
Grapevine extract (glycerite)
Grapevine extracts are known for their antioxidant power and beneficial effect on blood circulation. Flavonoids protect the skin from oxidative stress, and the extract also contains resveratrol, one of the best-known antioxidants. The extract is therefore excellent for anti-age care and preventing premature skin ageing. Anthocyanins strengthen capillary walls, which is why the extract is used in anti-cellulite care, for swollen and heavy legs, and also in the fight against dark circles and puffiness. The extract also has astringent and antimicrobial properties, making it suitable for caring for problematic and oily skin with enlarged pores.
A glycerite is a plant extract made in glycerol (glycerin). Glycerites are excellent ingredients for use in cosmetic products, as they combine the power of the plant they are made from, while also performing the function of humectants. We therefore get a 2-in-1 action – as a moisturising agent and as an active ingredient.
The hydroglycerin extract is made from a max. 50% glycerin, between 25 and 50% water, and between 10 and 25% grapevine leaf extract.
Used in: creams, lotions, fluids, serums, masks, wraps,…
Usage: up to max. 20% (usually below 10%)
Solubility: in the aqueous phase
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.