- SHOP
- /
- Colourants
- /
- Dry flowers, extracts
- /
- Ivy extract - water-soluble
Ivy extract - water-soluble
Ivy extract - water-soluble
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Hedera helix Leaf Extract
Ivy extract is in the form of a glycol-water extract.
The active components of ivy are flavonoids, saponins and polyphenols. In cosmetics it is used primarily for its ability to stimulate blood circulation, which works excellently in anti-cellulite* products. It also has anti-inflammatory** and antiseptic properties. As it promotes microcirculation, it is included in anti-cellulite products and products for improving skin firmness.
Use: Soluble in water, it is added at up to 50% of the total formulation. Unlike the oil-soluble extract, it is added to products containing water – anti-cellulite gels, creams and lotions, but also to tonics and refreshing body and facial waters.
* Hexsel, D., Orlandi, C., & Zechmeister do Prado, D. (2005). Botanical extracts used in the treatment of cellulite. Dermatologic surgery, 31, 866-873.
** Süleyman, H., Mshvildadze, V., Gepdiremen, A., & Elias, R. (2003). Acute and chronic antiinflammatory profile of the ivy plant, Hedera helix, in rats. Phytomedicine, 10(5), 370-374.
Recommended Products
Rates vary by destination and complexity.
We recommend this shipping type based on item size, type and fragility.
Please contact us for more information.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.
We're really sorry for this.
Please contact us at info@tovarnaorganika.si to get additional support.